• LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

Privacy Notice for Economic Development Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Data Controller:

Hart District Council (HDC) is the body exercising control over the purpose for which and the manner in which your personal data is processed.

Use of Wix 

Wix is a free, user-friendly, website building platform that will be the host of the Hart for Business Website. As the host they will have access to your personal data such as email and your IP address. 

​Data Controller's contact details:

Data Protection Officer: data.protection@hart.gov.uk or calling 01252 622122 and ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

The purposes of the processing:

HDC's Economic Development Service is a non-statutory function which has been established to prepare and implement a long-term Economic Prosperity Strategy for the district; ensuring that the business case and voice is heard by the organisation when key strategies and policies are being formulated. This is achieved, in part, by engaging with businesses and related partners to understand their needs so as to sustain prosperity within the district.

​Should you provide HDC Economic Development Service with personal data relating to you and/ or your business the personal data provided by you will be used in the following ways:

  • To contact you about business related activities;

  • The website will encourage businesses to sign up to the newsletter which is sent using Mailchimp. HDC will not share this data with anyone else, and anyone can unsubscribe at any time. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing Economic.Development@hart.gov.uk;

  • To help HDC better understand the local economy through analysing the information you provide to the Economic Development Service;

  • To provide signpost to external organisations and contacts that that may be able to provide business support;

  • ​Information about you relating to you and your business may be shared with close associate partners (Hampshire Chamber of Commerce, Enterprise M3, Hampshire Country Council) that may be able to provide business support or advice with the consent of the data subject. We will use your name, address (where applicable), telephone number and email address to keep you updated with your enquiry.

​​We will always ask your consent to share your personal information unless we have a legal duty or power to provide it without your consent, for example as part of the National Fraud Initiative.

The lawful basis for ​​The Economic Development Service: 

This is because:

  • the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interested pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

​​

The source of the personal data:

​For the purposes of Economic Development activities personal data will be sourced through a variety of means including face to face contact, web forms, emails, phone calls, networking and receiving business cards. 

​​Recipients and categories of recipients of the personal data:

Recipients are HDC staff involved in the administration and management of the Economic Development Service. In addition, Wix as they are the host for the Hart for Business website. 

 

​We welcome feedback to the Economic.Development@Hart.gov.uk. We do not plan on collecting any personal data. All email will be deleted within 6 months of receiving the email (then placed for a further 6 months in an accessible archive before finally being deleted). 

 

If we receive any information involving these parties and think it is in their best nature, we would send this email onto other departments in the council and Councillors.  We will use your name, address (where applicable), telephone number and email address to keep you updated with your enquiry.

​Information about you relating to you and your business may be shared by email with your acknowledgement with close associate partners (Hampshire Chamber of Commerce, Enterprise M3, Hampshire Country Council etc) that may be able to provide business support or advice with the consent of the data subject. We will use your name, address (where applicable), telephone number and email address to keep you updated with your enquiry.

For further details on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights, including how to access information we hold on you and how to complain if you have any concerns about how your personal details are processed, please visit www.hart.gov.uk/privacy.

​​​Further information on onward transfers:

HDC will not transfer the personal data you have provided outside of the UK or European Union unless this is permitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

​​How long the personal data will be kept for:

All email will be deleted within 6 months of receiving the email (then placed for a further 6 months in an accessible archive before finally being deleted). 

​Statutory Obligations to provide the personal data:

There is no statutory obligation on you to provide any personal data about you, however, if you do not you will be unable to take advantage of the information and services that the Economic Development Service is able to distribute to businesses.

​Automated Decision Making:

The personal data provided by you will not be used for any automated decisions.

Data Subject Rights:

From 25 May 2018 you will have some specific rights in respect of your personal data. If you have any concerns about how your personal details are processed, please visit www.hart.gov.uk/privacy.

​Will the personal data be processed for a different purpose?

​No.

​​If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing data.protection@hart.gov.uk or calling 01252 622122 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

​If you are dissatisfied with how your personal data is processed by HDC then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.

Cookies ​

​Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit the Hart for Business website. They are used in order to make the website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the Hart District Council's Economic Development Team about how the website is doing.  

Cookies help to improve your experience on the site. For example, they can enable a service to recognise your device so that you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task. However, cookies can't be used to identify you personally. 

Essential and Function Cookies

Essential and Function cookies enable core functionality such as page navigation and access to secure areas. The website cannot function properly without these cookies; they can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Changing your cookie settings


You can change your cookie preferences at any time.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:


To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

cookie t.JPG